Shared Navigation Interface

Shared Disclaimers
RangeNet.org Reference Maps Tools Projects Photos Flowers Conferences
Members Crosswords FolkSongs MySpace GoogleVideo Weather Morgue
RangeBiome.org Headlines  Editorials Alerets Links Genesis Cowfree Odds&Ends
Public Domain Photos Morgue        
RangeWatch.org MultiMedia Morgue          

SCOPHULARIACEAE
Figwort Family

Click thumbnail for larger view, symbol for NRCS's PLANTS database which has extensive links to other databases.
(return to index)

 

CASTILLEJA - Paintbrush

 

CAANF.jpg (182771 bytes)

 

Castilleja angustifolia (Nutt.) G. Don var. flavescens (Pennell ex Edwin) N.
Holmgren
[Jepson Manual places as Castilleja chromosa A. Nelson]
northwestern Indian paintbrush
Family Scrophulariaceae
White Pine Range bajadas
Railroad Valley
White Pine Co., NV
5/26/96
PLANTS symbol: CAANF
CAAP4.jpg (89580 bytes)

 

Castilleja applegatei Fern.
wavyleaf Indian paintbrush
Family: Scrophulariaceae, Figwort Family
Bear River Hwy 150, N. of Mirror Lake Summit, Summit County, Utah
June 24, 1996 
PLANTS symbol: CAAP4
CAAPP4.jpg (85202 bytes)

 

Castilleja applegatei Fern. ssp. pinetorum (Fern.) Chuang & Heckard
Family: Scrophulariaceae 
Wavyleaf Indian Paintbrush
Spooner Summit, Humboldt Toyaibe National Forest
S.W. of Carson City, Washoe Co., NV, 5/29/96
PLANTS symbol: CAAPP4
CAEX14.jpg (78023 bytes)

 

Castilleja exserta (Heller) Chuang & Heckard
Purple owl's-clover, exserted Indian paintbrush
Scrophulariaceae: Figwort Family
Carrizo Plain
San Luis Obispo Co., CA
March 17, 1997
PLANTS Symbol: CAEX14
CALI4pic.jpg (53770 bytes)

 

Castilleja linariifolia Benth.
Wyoming Indian Paintbrush
Family Scrophulariaceae
Near Berry Creek, Schell Creek Range
White Pine Co., NV, 6/9/96
PLANTS symbol: CALI4
CAMIM5.jpg (60306 bytes)

 

Castilleja miniata Dougl. ex Hook. ssp. Miniata
Giant Red Indian Paintbrush, Scarlet paintbrush, Common paintbrush
Family: Scrophulariaceae, Figwort Family
Wet Meadow
Ft. Klamath
Lake County, OR, 7/7/96
PLANTS symbol: CAMIM5
CAPA25.jpg (86643 bytes)

 

Castilleja pallescens (Gray) Greenm.
Pale Indian Paintbrush
Family: Scrophulariaceae, Figwort Family
subalpine open rocky hillside
Mt. Washburn
Yellowstone National Park, WY, 7/14/96
PLANTS symbol: CAPA25
CAPA26.jpg (70741 bytes)

 

Castilleja parviflora Bong
Mountain Indian Paintbrush, Magenta Paintbrush
Family: Scrophulariaceae, Figwort Family
Mt. Rainier National Park
August 4, 2000
PLANTS Symbol: CAPA26
CARH4p1.jpg (100942 bytes) CARH4p2.jpg (138056 bytes)

 

Castilleja rhexiifolia Rydb.
Splitleaf Indian Paintbrush, Rhexia-leaved Paintbrush
Family: Scrophulariaceae, Figwort Family
Subalpine meadow
Mt. Washburn
Yellowstone National Park, WY, 7/14/96
PLANTS symbol: CARH4
CASU12p1.jpg (71170 bytes)

 

Castilleja sulphurea Rydb., [C. rhexifolia Rydb. var. sulfurea (Rydb.) Atwood]
Sulphur Indian Paintbrush
Family: Scrophulariaceae, Figwort Family
Subalpine meadow
Ephraim Road , Wasatch Plateau
San Pete Co., UT, 7/18/96
PLANTS symbol: CASU12
 

COLLINSIA - blue-eyed Mary

 

COPA3.jpg (76591 bytes)

 

Collinsia parviflora Lindl.
Family: Scrophulariaceae 
Maiden Blue Eyed Mary
Pine Nut Mountains
Storey Co., NV, 5/28/96
PLANTS symbol: COPA3
 

MIMULUS - monkeyflower

 

MIBI6.JPG (192313 bytes)

 

Mimulus bigelovii (Gray) Gray
Bigelow's monkeyflower
Scrophulariaceae: Figwort Family
Jacumba Wilderness
Imperial Co., CA
February 16, 1998
PLANTS Symbol: MIBI6
MINA.jpg (139927 bytes)

 

Mimulus nanus Hook. & Arn.
dwarf purple monkeyflower
Scrophulariaceae; Figwort Family
Pine Forest Range
Humboldt Co.,Nevada
May 30, 1997
PLANTS Symbol: MINA
 

MOHAVEA - mohavea

 

MOCOp2.jpg (134974 bytes) MOCOp3.jpg (156767 bytes)

 

Mohavea confertiflora (A. DC.) Heller
ghost flower
Scrophulariaceae: Figwort Family
ChocolateMountains, Imperial County, California
February 18, 1998
PLANTS Symbol: MOCO
 

NEOGAERRHINUM - neogaerrhinum

 

NEFI.JPG (94576 bytes)

 

Neogaerrhinum filipes (Gray) Rothm.
Synonym: Antirrhinum filipes Gray
Filipes snapdragon
Scrophulariaceae: Figwort Family
Meyer Valley, Jacumba Mountains
Imperial County, CA
February 16, 1998
PLANTS Symbol: NEFI
NEFIp2.JPG (80122 bytes)

 

Neogaerrhinum filipes (Gray) Rothm.
Synonym: Antirrhinum filipes Gray
Filipes snapdragon
Scrophulariaceae: Figwort Family
Near Fenner Spring
Piute Mountains, San Bernardino County, CA
February 17, 1997
PLANTS Symbol: NEFI
 

NOTHOCHELONE - nothochelone

 

NONE3.jpg (88304 bytes)

 

Nothochelone nemorosa (Dougl. ex Lindl.) Straw
woodland beardtongue
Family: Scrophulariaceae, Figwort Family
Mt. Rainier National Park
August 4, 2000
NLSPN Symbol: NONE3
 

PENSTEMON - Penstemon Page

 

 

PEDICULARIS - lousewort

 

PEGR2.jpg (90069 bytes)

 

Pedicularis groenlandica Retz.
elephanthead lousewort
Family: Scrophulariaceae, Figwort Family
Hwy 150, 12 miles S. Of Evanston, Uinta County, Wyoming
June 23, 1996
PLANTS symbol: PEGR2
 

ORTHOCARPUS - Owl-clover

 

ORCUC.jpg (191267 bytes)

 

Orthocarpus cuspidatus Greene ssp. copelandii (Eastw.) Chuang & Heckard, [Orthocarpus copelandii Eastw.]
Copeland's owl's-clover
Family: Scrophulaceae, Figwort Family
<1mile inside Oregon Border, St. Hwy 140
Harney County OR, 6/25/99
PLANTS symbol: ORCUC