Shared Navigation Interface

Shared Disclaimers
RangeNet.org Reference Maps Tools Projects Photos Flowers Conferences
Members Crosswords FolkSongs MySpace GoogleVideo Weather Morgue
RangeBiome.org Headlines  Editorials Alerets Links Genesis Cowfree Odds&Ends
Public Domain Photos Morgue        
RangeWatch.org MultiMedia Morgue          

CACTACEAE
Cactus Family

Click thumbnail for larger view, symbol for NRCS's PLANTS database which has extensive links to other databases.
(return to index)

 

ESCOBARIA - escobaria

 

ESVIA.jpg (183809 bytes)

 

Escobaria vivipara (Nutt.) Buxbaum var. arizonica (Engelm.) D.R. Hunt
Synonym: Coryphantha vivipara (Nutt.) Britt & Rose var. arizonica (Engelm.) Marshall
Arizona spinystar, Foxtail Cactus
Family: Cactaceae
Bajadas west side of Wah Wah Mountains
East of the Desert Experimental Range
Beaver & Millard Counties, UT
6/9/96
PLANTS symbol: ESVIA
 

FEROCACTUS - barrel cactus

 

FECY.JPG (83199 bytes) FECYp2.JPG (194755 bytes)

 

Ferocactus cylindraceus (Engelm.) Orcutt
California barrel cactus
Cactaceae: Cactus Family
Pinto Wash, Imperial County, CA
March 1, 1998
PLANTS symbol: FECY
 

MAMMILLARIA - globe cactus

 

MADI3.JPG (178616 bytes)

 

Mammillaria dioica K. Brandeg.
strawberry cactus
Cactaceae: Cactus Family
Anza Borrego Desert State Park
San Diego County, CA
March 2, 1997
PLANTS Symbol: MADI3
 

OPUNTIA - pricklypear

 

OPPO.jpg (126810 bytes)

 

Opuntia polyacantha Haw.
plains pricklypear
Cactaceae: Cactus Family
Cheatgrass infested sagebrush community
2 miN.E. Of Meadow,
Millard County, Utah
June 11, 1996
PLANTS Symbol: OPPO
 

SCLEROCACTUS - fishhook cactus

 

SCWH.jpg (224359 bytes)

 

Sclerocactus whipplei (Engelm. & Bigelow) Britt. & Rose
Whipple's fishhook cactus
Family: Cactaceae
Whipple Fishhook Cactus
Deer Trails Area
Grand Staircase Escalante National Monument
Kane County, UT 
5/18/97
PLANTS symbol: SCWH