Shared Navigation Interface

Shared Disclaimers
RangeNet.org Reference Maps Tools Projects Photos Flowers Conferences
Members Crosswords FolkSongs MySpace GoogleVideo Weather Morgue
RangeBiome.org Headlines  Editorials Alerets Links Genesis Cowfree Odds&Ends
Public Domain Photos Morgue        
RangeWatch.org MultiMedia Morgue          

BORAGINACEAE
Borage Family

Click thumbnail for larger view, symbol for NRCS's PLANTS database which has extensive links to other databases.
(return to index)

 

AMSINCKIA - fiddleneck

 

AMSP3.JPG (58568 bytes) AMSP3p2.JPG (48892 bytes)

 

Amsinckia spectabilis Fisch. & C.A. Mey.
Synonym: AMSPM, Amsinckia spectabilis Fisch. & C.A. Mey. var. microcarpa (Greene) Jepson &
Hoover
woolly breeches
Boraginacea: Borage Family
Guadalupe Dunes, San Luis Obispo County, CA
March 15, 1997
PLANTS symbol: AMSP3
CRYPTANTHA - white forget-me-not

 

 CRCIC.jpg (147314 bytes)

 

Cryptantha cinerea (Greene) Cronq. var. cinerea
James' cryptantha
Family: Boraginaceae
Deertrails
Grand Staircase Escalante National Monument
Kane County, UT
5/20/97
PLANTS symbol: CRCIC
CRFL6p1.jpg (186557 bytes) CRFL6p2.jpg (85920 bytes) 

 

Cryptantha flavoculata (A. Nels.) Payson
roughseed cryptantha
Family: Boraginaceae, Borage Family
Sagebrush flats in drainages
Buck Mountain
White Pine County, NV
May 29, 1997 
PLANTS symbol: CRFL6
CRPTp1.JPG (81606 bytes) CRPTp2.JPG (45129 bytes)

 

Cryptantha pterocarya (Torr.) Greene
wingnut cryptantha
Boraginaceae: Borage Family
Desert wash, vicinity of Fenner Spring
Piute Mountains, San Bernardino County, CA
February 15, 1997
PLANTS Symbol: CRPT
 

PECTOCARYA - combseed

 

PELI.JPG (78849 bytes)

 

Pectocarya linearis (Ruiz & PavUn) DC.
sagebrush combseed
Boraginaceae: Borage Family
Desert wash, vicinity of Fenner Spring
Piute Mountains, San Bernardino County, CA
February 15, 1997
PLANTS Symbol: PELI
 

PLAGIOBOTHRYS - popcornflower

 

PLNO.JPG (52723 bytes)

 

Plagiobothrys nothofulvus (Gray) Gray
rusty popcornflower, popcornflower
Boraginaceae: Borage Family
La Panza Range, after fire.
San Luis obispo County, CA
March 17, 1997
PLANTS symbol: PLNO